Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
feeling lightheaded
what is the indication if a person experiences lightheadedness during postmenopausal period (Currently, 52 yrs old)? is this a normal problem? Thus it need serious medical attention? Is this connected to an eye problem probably due to aging?Please help..thank so much..
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
you need iron , and your vitamine B is too low
The vitamine B wont take if your iron is too low. Yes this is a normal problem. Doctors seem to over look that vitamine loss is a major problem. Especially if you are flowing very heavily
Take it from one who knows. I just turned 50 in July. I know the feeling quite well and had consulted the doctor who did nothing but say keep an eye on it. 3|4 of an hour later I was sitting by my homepathic consultant. He asked me how I was feeling and how was my menstal cycle. He tested me for both shortages. He said , take vitamine B and Iron. I also eat cornflakes in the morning for fiber/ and tomatoes are high on iron. Once you get your iron on track you will notice that you will be feeling much better!
Good Luck. xxx Threewheelmobile
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1268057 tn?1462734870
I will agree with the above poster about physicians too often overlook vitamin and mineral deficiencies as being underlying causes for alot of issues/problems especially in regards to middle-aged women.    

I would recommend getting some basic labs done plus:b12 levels, thyroid panel, female hormone panel, vitamine d level and iron panel.  

What exactly are all your symptoms?  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
2047430 tn?1330169021
I too have recently experienced much dizziness/light headedness last two months and my blood work is excellent, but my MRI shows the following, still investigating, going to a neurologist in a week.

Several punctate white matter hyperintensities on T2 weighted imaging are
distributed in a fashion that raise question for demyelinization and MS. No
evidence of enhancement is identified and the corpus callosum is spared. There is no associated atrophy.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello dear and welcome to the medhelp forum. Light-headedness could be a symptom of low blood pressure particularly if you have associated sweating, nausea, chest pain, this needs to be investigated immediately. Your hydration status, hemoglobin level, any pathological bleeding needs to be ruled out. Light-headedness could also result from side effects of antihypertensives and certain other medications. Consult a physician for assessment and appropriate management. Wishing you all the best.



Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
Avatar m tn
Blank
caregiver222
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
cjtmn
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
aspen2
ON
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
flipper336
Queen Creek, AZ