Neurology Expert Forum
fever induced seizures
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

fever induced seizures


  My 11 yr old son had 2 febrile seizures at ages 15 mos and 18 mos.  His pediatrician put him on Dilantin at age 2 until he was five.  On Thanksgiving morning he had another seizure. He had a temp of 102.3. We took him to the hospital and they did a CAT scan which came back normal.  We also made an appointment with his pediatrician who said it was caused by Strep throat.She advised us to go to a Childrens hosp. and they did an EEG.That came back normal.We just saw a child neurologist and she said he did have epilepsy.She put him on Dilantin and also has ordered a sleep-deprived EEG and MRI.We are going crazy trying to understand the difference between febrile seizures and fever induced seizures - which we are told he has.I have a friend who is a nursing instructor and she said alot of kids who have febrile seizures will have them again when they are going thru puberty.Is this true?How worried should we be at this point?He is very active and his doctors have said he can continue with all activities except swimming and rock climbing.
___________
___________
Dear Debbie,
Febrile seizures in children are not uncommmon.  A high fever lowers the brain's threshold for having a seizure.  Many parents in your situation worry about their child having recurrent seizures, but only a small proportion of children with a single febrile seizure will have recurrent seizures, or epilepsy.  The incidence of developing intractable seizures increases with each successive febrile seizure.
Given the history you have given it is still unlikely that your child will have recurrent seizures if the EEG and MRI are normal.  Speak to your neurologist about these issues, specifically regarding the duration of therapy with anticonvulsants.
Good luck.






Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank