Neurology Expert Forum
high CK
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Fibromyalgia, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

high CK

Active, healthy 61 yr. male.  Take no meds.  In 1999 routine physical CK inadvertently checked 5400.  First time ever tested.  ALt-124, AST-130.  Other blood tests and EKG normal.  No physical problems at time except some chronic back problems and fasics in legs.  ALT/AST up since '97.  No prior baseline before then.  Liver biopsy, CT of liver, ERCP, and EGD done-all normal. Other tests 1999: C-ANCA, P-ANCH, ANA, hepatitis ABC, & iron-bonding-all neg. Aldolase-15.9, LDH-336, CK-MM-high; CK-BB, CK-MB, T4, TSH, and copper oxilase-all normal. No dx.

Then referred to rheumatologist and neuro. MRI leg muscles & some spinal areas, EMG, McArdles-neg, CK 5600, Kennedy's neg.  MRI of back-herniated disk C8, problems L4/L5 from previous ruptured disk. No dx.

Sent to neuro spec. in muscular diseases. EMG (abnormalities possibly due to multiple spine compressions. Nerve velocity normal, and tests for known muscle diseases. Muscle biopsy showed no known musc. disease. Final dx- Hyper CK due to slow non inflammatory myopathy. Dr's opinion-had all life?

Since '99 musc. strength tests near same-most in 4+ to 5 range. CK 4000-6000.  ALT up 332/AST 268.  Still active, little if any weakness, change. No fasics, some chronic back problems.

Greatest concern:4/04 CK-7400 and 5/04-10,500; ALT/AST same during routine physical. Could this sudden increase indicate the acceleration of this disease? Can CK fluctuate this much w/o significant meaning? How high can CK rise without causing sig. weakness, or can it reach point where body can't rebuild damaged muscle? Another dx possible?
Avatar_n_tn
It sounds like you had a very extensive evaluation when this diagnosis was initially established. However, your current levels of CK would seem to high to be explained by hyper CK. Excercise and medication would need to be excluded as a possibility for the change. If these have not changed, it may be worth while to do some re-investigation. If you do this, I would recommend obtaining all your old records and having a consult at a large academic center. If you are in the area, we have many experienced neuromuscular specialists. Good luck.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank