Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
infiltrated IV
I was in the hospital last week and I told them my veins were really bad.  They put the IV in my hand in the morning.  By the evening of the same day when they gave me morphine in the IV it was excruciating.  So much aching and actual pain which I found ironic as it was introduced to get rid of pain not to give more pain.  This continued until the next morning (I had injections of morphine every two hours).  By then my IV had been infiltrated and the nurses decided to wait and talk to the doctor before removing the IV as they didn't know if I would require more saline.  I was sure that it really didn't matter if I needed another IV because I knew that it was not going to be in the same place the original IV was.  I waited 1 1/2 hours for an IV specialists to come and remove the IV.  After 5 days my arm is still painful to the touch and is still swollen.  As a result of this happening will this effect the use of my arm negatively or will it eventually get better?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I think it will eventually get better. I, myself have TERRIBLE TERRIBLE veins.  Even drawing blood from a butterfly needle is sometimes impossible. I have had soooo many blood draws/IV lines that I have scar tissue in many of my veins. I have had infiltration of the veins from IV lines, WOW, does it hurt!!! Now you have to deal with pain from that aside from the pain you have had before. I have had pain for a few weeks before it went away. Hope it gets better very soon!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello dear and welcome to the medhelp forum. This appears to be superficial thrombophlebitis, which is inflammation of vein due to a blood clot located just below skin’s surface. Usually follows injury to the vein or recent IV catheter use. The overlying skin is red and inflamed and warm, there is tenderness along the vein, pain in the limb and hardening of the vein. Consult your physician for a clinical valuation confirmed with Doppler ultrasound. The IV catheter needs to be removed and tip sent for blood cultures to check for any infection. Try putting a warm compress, elevating the limb and over the counter painkillers. Usually this should improve the pain and swelling. Wishing you all the best.


Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
Avatar universal
Blank
11079760 tn?1449081557
Blank
Minneapolis, MN
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
5265383 tn?1465260698
Blank
ON
1780921 tn?1462244109
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ