Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
shunt pain
I have a vp shunt from having spina bifida and i recently developed sporadic quick pains in the shunt area however no headaches neck pain or nausea. Any idea what this may be?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello dear and welcome to the medhelp forum. You need to consult a neurosurgeon immediately to evaluate the shunt. There may be an obstruction of the catheter due to the brain tissue growing into the lumen through the draining holes.  This may present as headache, nausea and vomiting, the ends may be infected if you have fever, local redness, tenderness and increased blood cell counts. Sometimes the shunt tube may be destroyed due to material degradation. The doctor needs to exercise caution in removing malfunctioning shunts without a prior alternate arrangement for surgical cerebrospinal fluid drainage. Wishing you all the best and take care.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Neurologist in your area?
Neurology Community Resources
Top Neurology Answerers
620923 tn?1452919248
Blank
Allentown, PA
5265383 tn?1483811956
Blank
ON
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
1780921 tn?1499305393
Blank
Queen Creek, AZ
Avatar universal
Blank
Trinity , TX