Neurology Community
spinal problem
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding neurology issues such as: Alzheimer's Disease, ALS, Autism, Brain Cancer, Cerebral Palsy, Chronic Pain, Epilepsy, Headaches, MS, Neuralgia, Neuropathy, Parkinson's Disease, RSD, Sleep Disorders, Stroke, Traumatic Brain Injury.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

spinal problem

I have just received my MRI result (I had a disc replacement 2 yrs ago) after suffering further pain in neck, shoulder blade, arm and hand, my pain is severe and I am on painkillers which only take the edge off.
I have been referred back to my surgeon.

result states:- quite marked indentation of the thecal sac and distortion of the cord. I am suspicious there maybe a little high signal within the cord itself. At C5/6 there is some monor disc bulging which does cause thecal sac indentation. CONCLUSION:- difficult interperetation due to extensive artifact. further assessment required but certainly on these appearances I could not exclude significant indentation of the thecal sac and cord.

Will this require further surgery?
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there. Your MRI spine reads indentation of thecal sac and distortion of the cord. This means cervical myelopathy and it warrants another surgery to decompress. The artifact on spine MRI is due to the previous surgery and the fibrosis. Since you are having severe pain in neck and shoulder, you will need to undergo for surgical decompression and good recovery can be expected if there has not been permanent nerve damage at the time of surgery. Hope this helps. Take care.


Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there. Your MRI spine reads indentation of thecal sac and distortion of the cord. This means cervical myelopathy and it warrants another surgery to decompress. The artifact on spine MRI is due to the previous surgery and the fibrosis. Since you are having severe pain in neck and shoulder, you will need to undergo for surgical decompression and good recovery can be expected if there has not been permanent nerve damage at the time of surgery. Hope this helps. Take care.


Blank
Avatar_m_tn

Hi

Thank you for your response, I can at least now prepare myself for more surgery and I am hopeful of a full recovery pending any permanent nerve damage.

Once again, thank you.

Kind regards
Shirley
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Neurology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Neurology Answerers
338416_tn?1413581329
Blank
jensequitur
Fort Worth, TX
620923_tn?1416285879
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
293157_tn?1285877039
Blank
Wobbly
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Ball123
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ