Neurosurgery Expert Forum
Microadenoma or not?
About This Forum:

Welcome to the International Neurosurgery forum. This forum is moderated by Dr. Abi Chahine who is affiliated with St. George Hospital in Beirut, Lebanon

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Microadenoma or not?

37 yo female 5'9" 160lbs
Hx Graves Disease 2000 - 2006 treated w/ PTU & synthroid
2002 - 2 miscarriages
2003 - Prolactin 47 - MRI 3mm x 4mm diffuse area of decreased enhancement on left posterior in the anterior aspect of pituitary = microadenoma. Dostinex 2 months - pregnant.
2005 - TSH low (PTU/synthroid); Prolactin normal; GH slightly increased 6.3; IGF-1 normal; MRI - no evidence microadenoma
2008 normal TSH; Prolactin 4
2009 - 20lbs weight gain from 2006 post baby to present
          Aug '09 Increased TSH start 25mcg Synthroid
          Ear fluid/2 double ear infections/ear pain - internal and cartilage Sept '09 to present
          Sept '09 wedding rings too tight to wear w/o fear of having cut off
          December '09 start Chlorthalidone 12.5mg/day for hypertension
          January '10 increase Chlorthalidone to 25mg/day for hypertension
          January '10 MRI - question of 6mm x 3mm diffuse area of decreased enhancement on left posterior pituitary - not visible on coronal images - certainly not definitive diagnosis
           January '10 - Prolactin 22 (normal)

Long story short - I'm wondering what to do with the recent MRI that says question of microadenoma and not a definitive diagnosis. My NP who ordered the test wasn't concerned and indicated that if it's there its so small and not growing much - perhaps we could repeat MRI in a year. I'd rather not have to wait a year for an answer if there's a chance the microadenoma could cause my recent problems with hypertension; weight gain; rings not fitting; ear pain, etc?

How do I go about getting a more definitive diagnosis? If microadenoma is there and hormone levels are normal do we need to continue to monitor? Do I need a specialist?

Thank you.
Related Discussions
623823_tn?1357420257
what about the latest GH levels?
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Oops - I think it said "posterior in the inferior aspect of pituitary"
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank