Nutrition Community
Strange Lipid Results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to nutrition, a balanced diet, calories, cholesterol, diet and disease, food preparation, vegetarian diet, and vitamins and minerals.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Strange Lipid Results

I'm 48 Female. I was diagnosed with CAD in July.  Since then I have tried to do everything right with hopes of getting reversal.  dropped 30 pounds, exercise daily, limit fat to under 10% and under 20 grams daily.  No Alcohol and only sweets are fruit.  Don't eat Bread, Rice, chips and other high carb items.   Take 10 mg of Crestor.  Take Vitamin B Complex and 4 Fish Oil capsules.  Even take fiber supplements.

Here's my Lipid Panel Info comparing July to October-

Triglycerides UP from 374 to 386
Total Cholesterol down from 293 to 151 - a great start
HDL Cholestrol DOWN from 55 to 36 - I am really worried about this
LDL Cholesterol down from 163 to 38 - getting too low?

Has anyone seen such a mixed result.  Any ideas what might have caused this.  I'm being retested in mid-November but don't know what to do to get Triglycerides and HDL under control.

Thanks,
Mea
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Nutrition Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Healthy Living Answerers
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand