Occupational Safety & Health Expert Forum
Lung Pain
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Occupational Safety & Health questions pertaining to: Blood Borne Exposures (Needle sticks), Chemical Safety-Spills-Exposure, Confined Spaces, Corporate Planning, Ergonomics, Fire Safety-Exposure, Industrial Hygiene, Hazard Communication, Hazardous Material Handling and Shipping, Health and Productivity Management, Indoor Air Quality, Injuries in the workplace, Noise-induced hearing loss, Nanotechnology and your health, Occupational Asthma , Pandemic Influenza (“FLU”), Personal Protective Equipment, Risk Communication, Safe Lifting Techniques, Workers compensation

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lung Pain

I sandblasted for about 3 yrs I have been having chest pains for about 6 months on the right lower rib area I have had my gallblader (gallbladder) out.I have had ct,hrct,x rays,sperimeter test no ashma.I was wondering if I could still have silicosis with a clear ct,etc.Thanks
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,

It would be very unlikely for you to have silicosis without having any findings on x-ray or CT.

Are you a current or past smoker?

~•~ Dr. Parks

4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
No I never smoked nor any kind of drugs
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello again,

I asked about a history of smoking because a history of smoking can results in synergistic negative health effects in combination with some occupational/environmental exposures (for example, silica and asbestos).

If you have on-going rigth upper quadrant discomfort, you should continue to investigate the potential cause with your health care provider.

~•~ Dr. Parks

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks Dr Parks
Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Philip D Parks, MD, MPH, MOccH, F...Blank
Cambridge Health Alliance, Harvard Medical School
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank