Occupational Safety & Health Expert Forum
OT Consultant Expert
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Occupational Safety & Health questions pertaining to: Blood Borne Exposures (Needle sticks), Chemical Safety-Spills-Exposure, Confined Spaces, Corporate Planning, Ergonomics, Fire Safety-Exposure, Industrial Hygiene, Hazard Communication, Hazardous Material Handling and Shipping, Health and Productivity Management, Indoor Air Quality, Injuries in the workplace, Noise-induced hearing loss, Nanotechnology and your health, Occupational Asthma , Pandemic Influenza (“FLU”), Personal Protective Equipment, Risk Communication, Safe Lifting Techniques, Workers compensation

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

OT Consultant Expert

I am looking for an OT Expert who is familiar with work and individuals with Major Depression that have significant short term memory loss secondary to Major Depression  as well as Very low Testosterone in middle aged man 45-55 .  Patient's Testosterone level was extremely low and is associated with early onset dementia. I learned about this Low-T , Testosterone Deficiency(TD) by watching several short but very informative videos by Dr. E. Barry Gordon at www.**********.com. who is the Expert on TD and its many effects on aging and morbidity.
Who advised me that  Testosterone Replacement Therapy for men with testosterone levels < 90  ( Normal= 290 - 800) will take up to a year of bi-wekly Injections to replace and possibly reverse some of the damage done.

  My question is this...considering these factors, Major Depression Recurrent (unresponsive to anti-depressants ), significant short term memory loss, anxiety, and significant insomnia,. With newly diagnosed TD exacerbating Major Depression and associated symptoms, and very low energy levels and stamina due to these two Disabilities,...In your professional Opinion, Is this person able to work doing any type of job on a regular basis ? Or, would you say the patient meets the standard for Social Security Disability ?
Thanks,
Br. B Burns  at  ***@****
Tags: OT, disability
Related Discussions
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Philip D Parks, MD, MPH, MOccH, F...Blank
Cambridge Health Alliance, Harvard Medical School
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank