Occupational Safety & Health Expert Forum
Possible Serosanguineous fluid exposure
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Occupational Safety & Health questions pertaining to: Blood Borne Exposures (Needle sticks), Chemical Safety-Spills-Exposure, Confined Spaces, Corporate Planning, Ergonomics, Fire Safety-Exposure, Industrial Hygiene, Hazard Communication, Hazardous Material Handling and Shipping, Health and Productivity Management, Indoor Air Quality, Injuries in the workplace, Noise-induced hearing loss, Nanotechnology and your health, Occupational Asthma , Pandemic Influenza (“FLU”), Personal Protective Equipment, Risk Communication, Safe Lifting Techniques, Workers compensation

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Possible Serosanguineous fluid exposure

I have a exposure question. Work as a tech in an ER. I got exposed to Serosanguneous fluid on my check and part of lip. The amount was very small and My mouth was closed and I immediately scrub my face with soap and water. A nurse was with me when it happened and told me not to worry about it. I have no idea what the patients HIV or HEP C status was. I am worried that I should have worried more then what the nurse working with told me. It been almost 7 weeks now. I have had absolutely no signs or symptoms.. How high of a risk is it? Should I still get blood work?
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,

Based on CDC guidelines, the exposure to the bodily fluids on your cheek and lip are categorized as a non-exposure assuming the following conditions are met:
1. The skin is intact without abrasions, lacerations
2. The exposure did not occur on a mucous membrane (that is, inside the lip)

If the following conditions are met, blood work is not recommended based on CDC guidelines.

http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/bbp/guidelines.html

~ Dr. Parks

This answer provided to you is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice. The information presented in this Medhelp.org posting is for patients’ education only. As always, I encourage you to see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks Dr. Parks!
Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank