Occupational Safety & Health Expert Forum
cancer
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Occupational Safety & Health questions pertaining to: Blood Borne Exposures (Needle sticks), Chemical Safety-Spills-Exposure, Confined Spaces, Corporate Planning, Ergonomics, Fire Safety-Exposure, Industrial Hygiene, Hazard Communication, Hazardous Material Handling and Shipping, Health and Productivity Management, Indoor Air Quality, Injuries in the workplace, Noise-induced hearing loss, Nanotechnology and your health, Occupational Asthma , Pandemic Influenza (“FLU”), Personal Protective Equipment, Risk Communication, Safe Lifting Techniques, Workers compensation

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

cancer

i work in a battery reclycin plant want to know if i can get cancer and skin cancer from working with lead and acid
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,

Lead exposure and lead poisoning is associated with many health effects; however, skin cancer and cancer have not been strongly linked with lead exposure.

According to the American Cancer Society, "There is some evidence showing that lead may cause cancer, but this evidence is weak. Still, lead has been loosely linked with cancers of the lung and stomach, and more weakly linked to brain and kidney cancers."

Other national (National Toxicology Program-NTP) and international agencies (International Agency for Research on Cancer-IARC) have taken a stronger stand-- saying, NTP - "lead acetate and lead phosphate as reasonably anticipated to be human carcinogens" and IARC- "lead and inorganic lead compounds as probably carcinogenic to humans (Group 2A)" respectively. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has classified "lead and lead compounds (inorganic) as probable human carcinogens."

http://www.cancer.org/docroot/PED/content/PED_1_3X_Lead.asp


~•~ Dr. Parks

Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Philip D Parks, MD, MPH, MOccH, F...Blank
Cambridge Health Alliance, Harvard Medical School
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank