Occupational Safety & Health Expert Forum
improper flu shot
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Occupational Safety & Health questions pertaining to: Blood Borne Exposures (Needle sticks), Chemical Safety-Spills-Exposure, Confined Spaces, Corporate Planning, Ergonomics, Fire Safety-Exposure, Industrial Hygiene, Hazard Communication, Hazardous Material Handling and Shipping, Health and Productivity Management, Indoor Air Quality, Injuries in the workplace, Noise-induced hearing loss, Nanotechnology and your health, Occupational Asthma , Pandemic Influenza (“FLU”), Personal Protective Equipment, Risk Communication, Safe Lifting Techniques, Workers compensation

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

improper flu shot

I was following a previous blog from hoonman and have had the concern of my flu shots and arm(s) pain also. I received the shots a month ago (both arms), they seemed to be given very high in my arm and were difficult to go in. Seemed like a needle going into a rock. Saw the Dr. yesterday, maybe ruling it as bursitis. I haven't gone any further with it because each day seems to be improving. A pain level over 3 weeks ago of a 9-10 to now a 3-4. I am willing to be patient with time, I see you mentioned 3-6 months. My question is about movement and exercise at this point. Should I be working this out? Or resting my arms when ever possible?
Related Discussions
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,

It is very positive that you are noticing improvement with each day. And, patience, gentle exercise and rehabilitation (strengthening of the rotator cuff tendons and shoulder muscles) is often helpful. Resting when you experience discomfort is also appropriate as well.

You might consider discussing physical therapy with your health care provider so that you have proper exercises to perform on your own.


~•~ Dr. Parks

Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Philip D Parks, MD, MPH, MOccH, F...Blank
Cambridge Health Alliance, Harvard Medical School
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank