Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
After Ameloblastoma Surgery
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

After Ameloblastoma Surgery

My husband appears to have chronic ear and sinus infections.  Four years ago he had maxillofacial surgery whereby an ameloblastoma removed from his lower jaw.  It projected up into the sinus area on one side of his face and his sinuses were also removed as well as four teeth.  His palate never healed and so he wears a prosthetic device called an "obturator" to cover the "hole which allows him to speak and eat better.  However, he seems to have constant ear and sinus infections as well as expectorant in his lungs causing a lot of coughing and at times, some discomfort breathing.  He has a prescription - Ciprodex Otic Suspension - that he is able to "drop" into the ear cavity and it helps greatly with that part of the body.  We know the problem stems from the "issue" of the sinus cavity - any ideas on how we can better help him?
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
  I cannot offer any specific advise without a comprehensive clinical and radiographic examination, however an inspection of the sinus cavity is certainly indicated to make sure it is draining properly and there is no reocurrance of the tumor.  I suggest you speak with an ENT surgeon about the sinus cavity.  This may also explain the coughing.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank