Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Facial trauma after car accident-lump below lower lip after oral surger...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Facial trauma after car accident-lump below lower lip after oral surgery

Hi...

I just had an accident 3 weeks ago when my face had hit hard on the steering wheel. As a result, my lower front teeth was displaced/ dislocated a bit and I had to have 6 stitches inside my mouth i.e between my lower front gum and my lower lip. Fortunately, there wasn't any fracture or problem with my jaw, only some swellings on the lower part of my face.

After a week of the accident, the swellings had gone but there is a lump between my lower lip and my chin. It is quiet a big noticeable lump. I have referred this to my mouth specialist and he said that it is a scar tissue and it will go away over few weeks time. He gave me a cortisone cream to be applied and advised me to press the lump so that it will go soft to promote healing. After couple of weeks the lump is still there and doesn't appear to go away.

Do I need a surgery to remove this lump or jut wait for it to heal
on it's own? Pls help.
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
The same thing happened to a friend of mine.

You should return to the oral surgeon and have them evaluate the "lump."  It is important so that the surgeon can objectively determine how the swelling is resolving.  In some cases scar tissue forms and does not completely go away.  In these cases an injection of a steroid into the lesion can help it heal more completely.

Rarely will surgery be necessary to remove the scar tissue.  

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank