Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Gum grafting on an exposed implant
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Gum grafting on an exposed implant

I'm very concerned.  I had an implant that failed, it was removed and I had bone grafting, then I had another implant surgery.  The bone and gum on the out-facing side of the implant receded and a good portion of the implant is exposed. It was recommended that I have gum surgery prior to having the crown placed on the implant because so much of the implant is exposed - it is very ugly looking.  The other option is to have a special crown made that extends up over the implant with a fake gum line.
What would you recommend?  What is the success rate for gum surgery over a metal implant? What is the success rate of using connective tissue vs tissue out of a jar for gum grafting?
Thank you so much!
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
A free gingival graft will not work to cover the implant unless there is bone between the implant and the gum tissue.

My suggestion is to have a bone graft with guided tissue and bone regeneration to cover the implant.  This would not only yield the best cosmetic results, but would strengthen the implant by better bone contact.

The other prosthetic option may be to have pink porcelain cover the exposed implant.  I do not like this option.  Maintenance is very difficult and worsening of gum tissue can occur.

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
if as described, do bone grafting the the outerside of the implant, if using patient's real bone: marrow which is taken from patient's knee, will that part of bone grafting will finally grow as patient's own bone and integrated with the implant? Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, bone transplant. was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
4 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank