Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Jaw Surgery for Overbite
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Jaw Surgery for Overbite

I have been told by my dentist that the only way to stop using a night bite guard for grinding teeth is to have jaw sugery to realign the bones.  The problem is through my insurance (still on my mother's due to still being in school) I have maxed out my lifetime orthodotic money and the surgery would be expensive.  

I have an overbite that reappeared after the second set of braces came off in grade 8 (had work done since I was 6 years and now 20).  My teeth don't align together properly because of two molars (the 12 year ones) that sit together on a point and does cause clenching and very tight jaw muscles.  I don't have any popping or crackling so I believe I don't have any TMJ problems and all of it is coming from the misaligned teeth.  

My orthotodist wanted to put a third set of braces on in grade 10 when the overbite came back but I declined.  When I had to have my wisdom teeth removed (all 4 decided to try and come out above my gum line on the side of head) the oral/maximallary dentist/surgery person told me that braces would have no affect and that the only way to fix it would be through surgery.

My question is, will I harm my jaw muscles if I wait 5-10 years until I'm done school to have the surgery or should it be something I should be looking into sooner than that?
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
Your question is too specific and I cannot provide a reasonable answer due to the complexity of the problem.  I would have to do a clinical exam and review the molds of your teeth as well as radiographs and tracings to do an analysis.

I suggest you get two separate opinions from Board Certified Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons who routinely perform these procedures.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank