Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Mouth
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Mouth

Last October I had a cyst removed that was right behind my 2 front teeth. It was removed from the upper roof of my mouth. There has been some numbness that has persisted since then, but nothing serious. I went to the dentist for my annual checkup and June and everything was normal. Last week, I ate a pizza and seemed to have burned the roof of my mouth. Right behind the front teeth on the upper roof (where the cyst was removed)there was a white circle. I thought it was a burn and it went away a couple of days later. Now I notice that the area is rather sensitive. There is not a red patch, but the area where the cyst was removed--right behind the front teeth--when I look in mirror and shine a flashlight on it that spot is pink but there is sometimes a red horshoe around it. Is this irritation? Sometimes it goes away. Can you help me? Is this serious? It has been a week, and I was told it could take up to a couple of weeks.
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
Generally, first degree burns to the tissues lining the roof of your mouth will heal completely within 7-10 days.  If you have any signs or symptoms after that time you should see a Board Certfied Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon for prompt evaluation.

Furthermore, there are several types of benign cysts that have a tendency to recur.  You should check with your surgeon if the cyst you had removed was one of those.  

It is always best to have a competent surgeon evaluate any area of your mouth that does not seem 100% normal to you.  More often than not, patients are usually correct when they believe that "something is not quite right."

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank