Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Oral Surgery for cyst in upper gum, had problems since the surgery now ...
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Oral Surgery for cyst in upper gum, had problems since the surgery now cyst has come back

Hi i had a cyst removed in my upper gums last October 2007. Following surgery i had problems with pain and infection a few weeks afer surgery. They kept giving my clindomyacin saying maybe food was lodged in my gums
since it was such a big surgery and a lot of stiches. Ive been in pain on and off all this time taking antibiotics a lot
since my surgery. Now the cyst it seems is back or they tell me its back the pain is the same killer pain
i have a bubble under the roof of my mouth filled with infection, im on clindamyacin again.
The surgeon gave me 2 options pull my 2 front teeth as he belives and has been telling me that the root canals i had done years ago are bad and making the cysts form. I went to a Endodontist yesterday and he said my roots are good that is not the cause of this problem. He also said i should go to another surgeon that his diagnosis is wrong

What do i do? Im going back to the surgeon just to get options from him as he now knows that the roots are not the cause. But im very leary of trusting him to do another surgery any advice really appreciated
Thanks so much
Has anyone had this happen?
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
Infections occur in approximately 15% of root canal teeth.  If the teeth were traumatized in the past the infection and failure rate is higher.

Antibiotics will not cure this problem.  Some treatment options are re-treatment of the root canal, root surgery or removal of the tooth/teeth.

A CT scan may be helpful in identifying the exact location of the problem.  There is no harm in obtaining a second surgical opinion from a Board Certified Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon.

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, cyst above my back upper tooth was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank