Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Raised lesion
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Raised lesion

I have a 10mm x 3mm x 3-4mm raised right buccal? mucosa opposite tooth#16.  After seeing my dentist for a routine examination earlier today, I was referred to an oral surgeon for removal and biopsy of the aforementioned lesion.  It is currently nothing that is bothersome, although this past month I developed an edematous cheek (possible sinus infection - of which I have never had) and was placed on cefzil.  I have responded well to the antiobiotic and the edema is starting to subside.  The lesion did bother me at the onset of infection - more an awareness, than pain.  That could be in part due to the fact that it has grown significantly in the last 3/52.

Any idea as to what this might be or what might cause this type of growth?  I'm sure it is nothing worrisome.  It doesn't hurt, it is palpable.

Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
There are many different histological variants for the lesion you are describing.  Most of them are benign with a low recurrance rate.

The most common is the traumatic fibroma.  Having said this... it is impossible to diagnosis based upon clinical exam alone and a biopsy is indicated to make sure the lesion is nothing more significant.  

Early oral cancers are rarely painful so the absence of pain is really quite meaningless.



2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your kind reply.  I believe the plan will be to biopsy, however, this is quite reassuring.

Cheers!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank