Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Roof Of Mouth Problem
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Roof Of Mouth Problem

I am not quite sure how long this has been present, but 2 weeks ago I noticed 2 different "spots " on the roof of my mouth , both which are no bigger than half the size of a penny, and both feeling slightly raised and rigid when i feel it with my tongue or finger (the rest of the roof of the mouth is smooth). These rigid spots are located toward the back of the roof of my mouth , almost where the palate turns from "hard" to "soft." Also, the skin on the roof of my mouth, extending from where the wisdom tooth on the left and right side were, is purple. The light purple skin extends from each side of where the teeth used to be, to the center of the palate. The purple skin looks identical on both sides. Is the roof of the mouth in this area normal to be a light purple color. I do not think it is trauma b/c the teeth were extraced 1 year ago. Is this anything to be worried about or is this a natural texture of the roof of the mouth ? Thank you so very much. Phil
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
Any lesion in your mouth which persists beyond 10 days after potential sources are addressed should definitely be biopsied.  

You should see a Board Certified Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon as soon as possible.

1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, peeling of cleft palate skin was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank