Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Root Canal / I & D
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Root Canal / I & D

Hi I had a root canal retreatment tooth # 3 last Thur/Mon + abscess pus was draining Thur. pressure in my face continues to increase. Monday changed antibiotics to Keflex 500 QID finished root canal. Pain continued to worsen unable to bite down or touch tooth or gums so I  called Endodontist today sent me to oral surgeon for I & D. Had the I & D not much pus came out, he talked about trying to get through the bone not sure if he was successful or not. what causes the pressure if not much pus, he said it could be like a cellulitis ...could it be gases from the bacteria. My question is the discharge instruction said no Ice applied to area. Why? my cheek is already 2-3 times bigger.  My friend had same thing on front teeth and was allowed to use ice for swelling & pain. thanks.
Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
Generally speaking, you want to increase blood flow to the infected area after and incision and drainage to promote the elimination of the infection thru the drainage site and to facilitate getting the antibiotics to the site.  Ice causes a decrease in blood flow to the area.

I tell patients to expect the swelling to worsen after the incision and drainage procedure.  However, they should experience less pain.  If you are not significantly improving I strongly urge you to call the surgeon and let them know.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank