Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Expert Forum
Traumatic bone cyst - risks vs benefits of jawbone biopsy
About This Forum:

Questions in the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery forum are answered by Dr. Michael H Kirsch and Dr. Mario Tuchman. Topics covered include teeth extractions, wisdom teeth, dental implants, bone grafting, orthognathic surgery, facial bones realignment, facial trauma repair, jaw alignment, anesthesia , jaw cyst or tumor diagnosis, reconstructive jaw surgery, temporomandibular joint syndrome (TMJ) and TMJ surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Traumatic bone cyst - risks vs benefits of jawbone biopsy

Hello,

I'm a 44 year old male. About two years ago (Jan. 2007) I had a gumboil (first one ever) below #44-45 that popped and then disappeared after about two weeks worth of antibiotics and Peridex. At that time, the dentist did a regular cleaning, but no scaling and root planing (S and RP) nor incision.

I had my very first Panorex last month (Oct. 2008), that show a 2-3 inch radiolucency that scallops under the roots of #42-45.

Today, I went to the Oral Surgeon who thought it was a traumatic or simple bone cyst, but would have to biopsy to make sure. He said it was near the mandibular nerve so there is a possibility of losing feeling in my chin (permanent or temporary) if he took the bone sample.

I currently have no pain, discomfort, or other symptoms in the area, and the percussion tests on #44-45 were negative. He said the teeth and gums all look good, with no signs of gingivitis or periodontal disease.

Do the benefits outweigh the risks in having this bone biopsy done?

Did the first dentist make the correct call by not doing any S and RP or incision where I had the infection?

Is the radiolucency a sign the infection is still present?

Thanks.




Related Discussions
373693_tn?1324489102
The forum rule allow for only one response per post.  It is very important to have the biopsy!  There is no way to know if the lesion is in fact a simple bone cyst by clinical and radiographic exam alone.

It is possible the lesion is something more serious and may continue to destroy your jaw.    A biopsy is the Standard of Care, and I highly recommend you get it done as soon as possible.

Speak to your surgeon about a needle biopsy vs. open biopsy.  A pre-operative CT scan may be helpful by allowing the surgeon a way to access the lesion and minimizing the risk of nerve injury.

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Michael,

Thank you for the prompt response! I will be speaking to the OS regarding the needle biopsy and CT scan option.

Regarding the first part of my post above, do you feel I received an adequate "Standard of Care" when I first went to my dentist with the gumboil in January 2007?

Thank you,

CK
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
373693_tn?1324489102
Michael H Kirsch, DDSBlank
Dr. Michael H. Kirsch
Caldwell, NJ
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
16 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank