Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
MRI with contrast pain
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

MRI with contrast pain

hello doc. today i had an mri with contrast for a suspected labral tear. the radiologist could not get into the right place in the joint. after 3 syringes of dye/saline, he finally got to the right spot. it has been 7 hrs. since the procedure. i am unable to move my entire arm due to the pain. it is deep and very painful. could the needles have (re)injured any places? they were placed in the front of the arm, supposedly at the joint. i have huge bruises on the site but those will go away. i have been using ice to no avail. do you think this will get worse or better? is this normal to have a radiologist "miss the spot" this often? i was in a ct machine as he was taking pics each time he inserted the needle/dye. thanks for your help.
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
It is not unusual to have pain for up to several days after an MRI arthrogram.  Keep applying ice, and take an NSAID if you can.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank