Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
Moxifloxacin and tendon rupture risk
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Moxifloxacin and tendon rupture risk

I am currently on Avelox for a sinus infection, while trying to rehab from a ACL revision with quad tendon graft.  I am also dealing with trying to settle down patellar tendonitis in the operative knee.

Should I take any additional precautions while taking this medication, and how long does the risk remain after finishing the med?  I have been placed on Avelox for 7 days.  I have three days to go!

Thanks
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
finish the meds. the risk is small; particularly for the tendons in your knee while you are rehabbing them.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank