Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
Post PRP Injection for gluteous medius tendon tears bilaterally
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Post PRP Injection for gluteous medius tendon tears bilaterally

I had PRP injections a week ago in both gluteus tendons (partial tears, dorsal) and am wondering how much activity I should be doing. The tendons have calmed down" quite a bit, but still quite  painful in getting up, sitting down, walking and going up stairs. I am wondering if I am doing too much? Should I be more immobile? My Ortho Doc didn't specify. She said I should feel better in 2 weeks and recheck in in 6 weeks to see the amount of healing to the tendons. Mjensen602
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
Aftrer PRP injections, I usually recommend reduced, not restricted, activity for about two weeks. This either followed by a self directed stretching and strengthening program, or formal physical therapy.  Equally important, is avoiding NSAID's,especially during the first two weeks following the PRP injections.  Please refer to our web page www.activeorthopedics.com, for a thorough discussion of platelet rich plasma injections.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank