Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
Ulnar nerve popping in and out of groove?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Ulnar nerve popping in and out of groove?

Hello,

I fell on my hand out-stretched while playing basketball half a year ago. The orthopedist said I had a radial head fracture, so I was given a splinter and did that for about a week. Later when I subflexed my elbow, at around 90 degrees, I realized something was popping in and out. I went back to the orthopedist, who now told me it was my ulnar nerve and that I should just forget about it and go on with my life.

But I've done some research online and they say that continued overlap of the ulnar nerve on the bone which it is now going over can irritate the ulnar nerve, leading to cubital tunnel syndrome. This is the ultimate nightmare, although the orthopedist I saw said that cubital tunnel syndrome is a result of nerve compression, and that my dislocation can not lead to it. But the doctors online seem to disagree. So I don't know what to do, because I'd really like to work out. Would it be safe at least to do exercises in the gym that don't involve subflexing my arm so that the popping will happen, or will the mere pressure on the elbow be problematic to begin with?

Thanks in advance
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
See previous answer
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank