Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
articular cartilage damage in knee
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

articular cartilage damage in knee

re:  full thickness articular cartilage damage .9cm right knee weight bearing area

30 year old very active athletic female

want a LONG TERM solution!  should i microfracture, aci, oats . . .
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
Each has its own advantages and disadvantages.  While microfracture has the quickest and easiest recovery period, it is the least preictable in the long term.  OATS is usually used for lesions less than 2.5 cm and ACi for bigger lesions.
Many surgeons recommend starting with microfx, and then trying oats or ACI if needed.
6 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Therein lies my confusion.  
microfracture - is it fair to say that i'll definitely need another surgery in 3 years max?
oats - isn't there a high chance of complications with the donor site?  isn't there a high chance of the plug not fitting properly into the lesion?  won't i need another surgery in 6 years max?
aci - after all that, couldn't the cartilage grow in as fiborous anyway?  won't i need another surgery in a few years with this option too?

frankly, the feeling i get from the doctors is that it's hopeless.  no matter what i do, i'm going to need surgery for the rest of my life.  i'm only 30, yet it's over.  i can't even walk let alone run like i used to.  vicodin is the only thing that takes the edge off the pain.  i'm discouaraged and extremely confused.  thank you for your help.  
Blank
700223_tn?1318169294
I think your confusion lies in  not understanding the statistics.  All of the tthe surgical procedures have a reasonable success rate.  I fyour surgery is successful, you may never need anything more,
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
can't possibly find the words to thank you enough.  finally, clarity.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
will viscosupplementation prevent further damage to my knee or is it better to undergo surgery as soon as possible?

thank you again.  your answers are so concise.  
Blank
700223_tn?1318169294
viscosupplementation will give you symptomatic relief, but will not fix the problem,  since your lesion is small, I dont think I would delay and risk making it larger
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank