Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
burning pain after knee surgery
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

burning pain after knee surgery

My sister had a petela and ligament reconstruction, plsu numerous other things done because of tears etc. found after going into the knee. Less than one week after surgery and after going to Physical therapy twice she started having a burning sensation on the shin below the knee that was operated on. The knee itself feels pretty good she says, better than it did before the surgery but the morning after the burning sensation started she woek up in severe pain, unable to hold her leg down for any amount of time without severely increasing the pain also it is extremely red. The pain got so bad we had to take her to the emergency room, the first time she went they gave her antibiotics and took cultures looking for some type of blood or skin infection. They took blood her white cell count was normal so they sent her home saying there was nothing they could do till they got the culture results. that same night she was back in the ER due to the pain getting worse and if possible the redness was even more pronounced. they admitted her giving her all kinds of antibiotics intraveniously.  They released her the next day, no one can tell us what is causing this and it is not getting better. Does anyone have any suggestions, please we need help!
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
Burning pain down the shin after ligament reconstruction can be caused by the drainage of collected blood from the knee down the front on the leg into the muscles in front of the shin.  This can case swelling, discoloration, and burning pain.  The symptoms are usually self limitting and resolve after the blood has been absorbed.
It sounds like your sister is being treated for infection of the skin known as cellulits.  It is important to cover this, since an untreated infection will only can worse and can cause more problems.
I think it is important to discuss all this with your sister's surgeon as soon as possible.
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so very much! That is the first thing we have been told that has madce any sense what so ever! Believe me we have discussed this with her surgeon and have gotten no where. But thank you so much!!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Knee pain after surgery was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, week two of knee surgery was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Hip Osteoarthritis was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank