Orthopedics & Sports Medicine Expert Forum
oblique tear of posterior horn
About This Forum:

Questions in the Orthopedics & Sports Medicine forum are answered by Michael L. Gross, MD the CEO of Active Orthopedics & Sports Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

oblique tear of posterior horn

Hello
I had a workplace injury and i just got my MRI result which shows "There is oblique tear of posterior horn of medical meniscus, also There is a detached fragment of medical meniscus and we are dealing with a bucket-handle type tear of the medical meniscus. There is complete tear of the ACL and PCL is intact".
I am not a medical person and don't understand this terms doctor told me to do surgery. can you explain me in simple term and after surgery it will be normal?

Thanks.
Related Discussions
700223_tn?1318169294
Essentially, you have two injuries to your knee. The first is a torn medial meniscus, or a torn cartilage. The rest is a description of the shape of the tear. A bucket handle flops back and forth inside the knee, like the handle on a bucket, and can cause pain, locking, and swelling. This treated arthroscopically and will require either repair or removal of the damaged piece of meniscus.
The second injury is a torn Anterior Cruciate Ligament, (ACL). The ACL is a stabilizing ligament that keeps the femur in concert with the tibia when your body twists on a planted foot. Depending on your age, activity level, and degree of instability, this is treated with surgical reconstruction, or Physical therapy and bracing.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks doctor for your reply, my age is 40 and right now i can not make my leg straight and lock the knee it stays in bend position. i am more eager to know my knee will be normal after surgery?
Blank
700223_tn?1318169294
your locked knee is likely caused by the bucket handle meniscus tear. this should be removed or repaired as soon as possible to avoid a permanent contracture. I would not recommend ACL surgery at the same time. That should only be considered when your range of motion has been restored
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank