Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
? Osteonecrosis of femoral head
I have had a left metal on metal hip resurfacing nearly 9 years ago and over the past few months have been having groin pain when weight bearing (standing on left hip eg dressing), usually on left hip but sometimes on right hip after walking for more than 10 minutes. Xray revealed translucency under the inferior medial aspect of the femoral head. Surgeon mentioned possibility of osteonecrosis due to pressure on the bone under the prosthesis (I have bilateral hip dysplasia) Should I just accept this and wait for it to breakdown and then have revision surgery of total hip ,or should I have further tests to eliminate possible other causes and spread of this condition?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Translucency on the x-ray could indicate osteonectosis or demineralization. Management at this time would depend on the extent and severity of the condition, which may need to be determined/ confirmed with tests such as the CT. If severe, a revision surgery may be advised; while conservative management is preferred for mild cases. I would suggest discussing the situation and the management plan with your treating orthopedician.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank