Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
bone graft to index finger
any comments on how much range of motion and finger health when opting for a bone graft on proximal phalange of left index finger using bone from patients iliac crest?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, the expected prognosis would depend on the extent of grafting. If only a small portion was involved and tendons were unaffected, recovery may be near normal; however if the joint was involved, the inter-phalangeal joint may not be rendered capable of movement. It would be best to discuss the expected prognosis in detail with your treating orthopedician.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources