Orthopedics Community
Ankle Injury
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ankle Injury

Hi, two weeks ago I injured my ankle by falling from a height.  I jammed my entire leg into a rock on impact, and mainly the ankle was affected.  So, this is a compressive injury I would think.  The ankle itself was swollen and painful, and I couldn't walk on it without significant pain.  I went to the ER, and they x-rayed the foot and ankle and did not find a fracture.  He diagnosed me with an ankle sprain and gave me crutches and a splint.

For the next week or so, I worked from home and barely used the ankle at all.  After about a week the pain was mostly gone, and the swelling subsided after about 10 days.  At this point in time I have full ankle joint flexibility without pain, and I can walk in flat shoes without pain as well (haven't tried to run, too scared to try).

My concern is that I still have a pain with a) walking in any kind of shoe that has an elevated heel OR b) walking downhill.  The pain is very sharp - like a sharp twinge of pain - and is located in the ankle.  

My questions are:

1) What could the cause of this pain be?
2) It's been only two weeks, is it still too soon to worry?  At what point should I go and see an orthopedic doctor?
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

1. This is likely to be due to the injury and associated inflammation. Walking in heels isn’t advised since this would tend to put strain on the ligaments and prevent appropriate healing.
2. I would suggest giving it adequate rest for 2-4 weeks and if your continue to have discomfort; you may consider seeing an orthopedician.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

1. This is likely to be due to the injury and associated inflammation. Walking in heels isn’t advised since this would tend to put strain on the ligaments and prevent appropriate healing.
2. I would suggest giving it adequate rest for 2-4 weeks and if your continue to have discomfort; you may consider seeing an orthopedician.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
7721494_tn?1415940873
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2