Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Carpal Tunnel/EMG Results
Hi,

I have bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. I had an EMG (nerve study). According to the surgeon I consulted , I have "moderate" nerve damage in both hands. He recommended CTS surgery right away because of the nerve damage. He does not recommend any conservative treatments.

My question is this: Once moderate nerve damage has occurred, is surgery the ONLY recourse? Or, if other treatments are used to relieve the symptoms, will the nerve damage continue?

To complicate it, the symptoms started while I was pregnant. I'm about 4 months post-partum now, and the symptoms have diminished, but my fingers are still numb.

Thank you,
CJ
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi

CT surgery is done to give more space for the nerve so that pressure is not put on the nerve. Conservative treatment is usually not recommended in patients who have evidence of nerve damage. Surgery usually gives relief in most cases but may not be that effective if the cause of the carpal tunnel syndrome is an underling condition such as rheumatoid arthritis, obesity, or diabetes. Your doctor would have discussed these conditions with you and probably ruled them out.

For pregnant women, surgery is delayed till childbirth, as the symptoms usually disappear without treatment after delivery. In your case, the symptoms of are still persisting (although less). You can get another EMG done if the earlier one was done during pregnancy to see the difference in the findings.

Do write in if you need more information.

Regards.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Carpal Tunnel/EMG Results
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377_tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222