Orthopedics Community
Concern regarding the cortisone injection in my ankle
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Concern regarding the cortisone injection in my ankle

I had ankle surgery over a year ago and my ankle started to bother me.  I went to my ankle surgeon and he said it could e inflammation and gave a cortisone injection.  It has been over a week ago since I got that injection and it is still sore.  Is this normal?

Also, the injection site got bigger and is discolored and there is bruising around it and to the right of it.  It is also still sore.  Is this normal also over a week ago? Should I be worried?

Thank you in advance.
Cassie
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Does anyone have any thoughts?  Has anyone had a cortisone injection?

The injection site on my ankle got bigger and it is still discolored with bruising around it and to the right of it.  Is this normal?  Should I be worried?

Cassie
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
It should not be there for a week. Some people have reaction but just confirm near your doctor what exactly the symptoms are: due to your ankle problem or due to improper injection delivery at site. I would suspect an improper injection delivery at the site and it even happens with experienced hands and next time you suggest that he would be careful. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for replying. I also have a small bump to the right of the injection site. Do you know what this could be?

It is after three weeks since I got the cortisone injection and the symptoms from that injection are still here and now I have a small bump.

Cassie
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
If the bump appeared after the injection and stayed for 3 weeks it is sure improper injection delivery. If it is painful this might be some irritation, bursitis, tendonitis.

Several precautions should be taken when using steroid injections. Care should be taken to avoid direct injection of tendons because of the danger of rupture. Avoid injection into adjacent nerves of the target area .

Allow adequate time between injections, generally a minimum of four to six weeks.

Pay attention to the depth of needle insertion to avoid needle trauma to articular cartilage. Finally, avoid injecting several large joints simultaneously because of the increased risk of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal suppression and other adverse effects.

Go to your orthopaedician for examination and diagnosis. Take care!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
7721494_tn?1408157057
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO