Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Do I need spinal fusion surgery
I have had moderate to severe sciatica all the way to my ankles,three toes of one foot are numb. MRI shows moderate disc bulge at L3-4, mild to moderate central stenosis L4-5, moderate to severe bilateral facet hypertrophy L5-S1, my flex/extension x ray shows anterolisthesis L4-5 6mm flexion 2 mm extension.  I do not know what grade this is.  My neurologist says I may need a fusion possibly with decompression. PT has not helped.  I am wondering if these stats and level of pain generally require surgery.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, this would be a difficult question to answer without knowing the relevant clinical details. ‘Moderate’ is still a relatively vague comparison and could vary; however yet f conservative measures have not been helpful for symptomatic control, surgical/ interventional measures are usually indicated. Just to be sure about the management plan you may like to get a second opinion from another orthopedician.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377 tn?1448398222
Blank
Hyderabad, India