Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Finger arthrodesis
Back in january this year (2011) I broke the end of my left pinky finger. The first surgery was a disaster, the finger was now dislocated! The 2nd surgery (july 2011 at a different hospital!) was a arthrodesis of my left pinky end joint to fix the dislocation (the fracture healed on its own). Now I have a pin in my finger. The pin is only visable on an x-ray as it is internal.Will this type of pin be removed? If so when/how? Also, I have very little movement in my left pinky (about 5%) will this improve? I'm in pain quite a bit and the feel of it is awful! Can you help?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

The pin is unlikely to be removed in future. Also the movement is unlikely to improve after arthrodesis. I would suggest getting the pain evaluated by your orthopedician for secondary causes such as contractures, nerve impingement/ pressure, vascular insufficiency, infections, inflammations, degenerations, fractures etc. After a cause is diagnosed, it can be managed accordingly.
Hope this was helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for replying :)! That helps!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources