Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Fractured Radius---Need new cast??
Hello,

I have a radiology report abut my radius stating "There is an undisplaced slightly comminuted impacted fracture involvg he lateral half of the distal radius. There is marked soft tissue swelling overlying te dorsum of the metacarpal bones and distal forearm. Scaphoid is intact."

I currently have a lower fiberglass splint/cast held in place with an ace bandage (put on by the doctor until swelling came down).

Do I need a full plaster cast?
Or can I just use this splint cast with an arm sling for six weeks???

Thank you ver much,
Lindsey
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It is always better to have a full plaster cast with an arm sling. Your orthopaedician is the best person to decide. (It is a comminuted fracture). Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources