Avatar universal
Help
MRI report

I have had this back problem for almost 4 years now


L2/3: There is no evidence of exit neural foraminal or spinal
canal stenosis.
L3/4: A broad disc protrusion flattens the ventral aspect of the
thecal sac. There is no evidence of exit neural foraminal or
spinal canal stenosis. There is mild bilateral facet arthropathy.
L4/5: A focal central protrusion with an annular fissure
flattens the ventral aspect of the thecal sac. There is mild
bilateral facet arthropathy. There is no evidence of exit neural
foraminal or spinal canal stenosis.
L5/S1: Prominent epidural fat causing for configuration of the
thecal sac. There is moderate bilateral facet arthropathy. A
small synovial cyst projects posteriorly from the right facet
joint. There is no evidence of exit neural foraminal or spinal
canal stenosis.
Impression:
1. A broad disc protrusion at L3/4 flattens the ventral aspect of
the thecal sac 2. A focal central protrusion with an annular
fissure at L4/5 flattens the ventral aspect of the thecal sac.
3. Multilevel facet arthropathy, most prominent at the L5/S1
level.
My left leg goes numb when I stand  I have had this fore 3 1/3  years  now
Do You think  back surgery  would help me?



This discussion is related to Suggestions Cervical and Lumbar Issue.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You need surgery as the disc protrusion in your vertebra is putting pressure on your nerves.You have to be ready for surgery and Physiotherapy after that to get back to normal and these symptoms to disappear gradually.
Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources