Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Ibuprofen and Bone Fusion
I had arthrodesis on my big toe on Monday for hallux rigidus. Everything seems OK, but I have been taking ipuprofen (800 mg every 8 hours) as instructed by the surgeon.  Then I read that ibuprofen, especially in the early stages, interferes with bone fusion.  I have discontinued the ibuprofen, but am worried that the large doses for six days will cause problems with healing.  Is this a big problem?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Though anti-inflammatory medications may slow the healing process, these do not pose a major issue with healing and typically need to be taken only is required for pain. If the pain or discomfort is bearable, these are best avoided.
Hope the information is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789_tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Ibuprofen and Bone Fusion
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377_tn?1448398222
Blank
Hyderabad, India
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank