Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is bone grafting must ?
My father(age 51) met with an accident and he had suffered a fracture in his neck of left humerus and he underwent for surgery 5 weeks ago. Now the surgeon is suggesting to go for Bone Grafting. Is bone grafting must? how long can we wait for bone healing ? Are there any alternative for bone grafting?

Thanks.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Since it has just been 5 weeks since the surgery, bone graft would not be suggested at this time and we can wait for a few more weeks (8-12) to check if healing takes place on its own. Also a detailed evaluation should be carried out to look for secondary causes that could hamper healing such as inappropriate alignment, infections, foreign bodies, smoking etc. Bone stimulators may be a good option at this time. If there are no signs of healing after a minimum of 8-12 weeks, despite adequate treatment, bone grafting may be considered.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources