Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is it too late for a cast?
My husband broke his pinky finger I believe at the knuckle about 8 days ago. He really didnt think it was broken so he didnt go get an X-ray. My son has had a broken pinky before & it looks very similar to how my son's looked. My husband is being stubborn saying the break is 8 days out & there is nothing that can be done now. Is that true? Its causing him pain still & is still pretty swollen. He ices it & takes motrin but i dont think thats enough. Please advise!
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Improper treatment of a fracture results in deformity of that bone while healing.
For complete proper cure of a fracture X-ray is essential and if positive, immobilization of that bone is required.
Cast is not required for middle finger and he can just use a spling for 4 weeks for complete recovery and it is a very simple procedure.
Please consult an orthopaedician immediately.
Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for your responce! I got him an apt. with a Ortho. Dr. that specializes in hands today!  Somehow me telling him that his finger could turn out deformed changed his mind! : )  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank