Orthopedics Community
Knee question
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Knee question

MRI  of knee shows "irregularity and hyperense signal in root of lateral meniscus  , popliteal fossa cysts, small bakers cyst, myxoid degeneration in lateral meniscus and posterior horn of medial meniscus." ( also mild chondromalacia patella??)

Physician is reccommending arthroscopic surgery.... does this sound reasonable??
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1605619_tn?1301635451
Arthroscopy is the way to go!  (I worked for an Orthopaedic Surgeon for 5 yrs...your knee won't get better on its own!)
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello!

As you have degenerative tears in your menisci you have to go for surgical arthroscopic correction if conservative management has failed.

In older adults, the meniscus can be damaged following prolonged 'wear and tear'. This is called a degenerative tear. Tears can lead to pain and/or swelling of the knee joint.

Take care!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377_tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222