Aa
A
A
Close
192055 tn?1263559137
Neosporin on surgery cut?
I had surgery on my collarbone a week ago.

I was wondering if it would be ok to put neosporin on a 2 inch surgery cut held together by glue.

I am wanting to put neosporin on it to help it heal quicker and have less of a scar.

Thanks,
Shannon
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Shannon, if the incision is held together by glue, the best bet is to keep it clean and dry.  unless your doc you to put neosporin on it, you probably don't need to  and shouldn't, as it might actually be bad for it..  Surgical incisions are made with sterile instruments, unlike cuts you get pn the playground, so theoretically there should be no germs to slow healing, and the scar will also be minimal compared to irregularly shaped cuts that you get from regular items at home, which may do well with neosporin.  If you want to put it on there, call your doctor and see what she thinks.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank