Orthopedics Community
Non Union Tibia Fracture
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Non Union Tibia Fracture

I am in need of some direction.  I am a 49 year old female with Osteopenia.

In May of 2011  I was diagnosed with a substantial stress fracture to my left tibia from running.  For the first year, I was on crutches, took daily Forteo injections (through the treatment at Michigan Bone & Mineral Clinic) and used an external bone stimulator for several months to no avail.  In May of 2012, a plate and six screws were put in place.

After another two months on crutches, I began very limited physical therapy.  There was a period of maybe one week where I began to see true improvement.  Then more pain.  PT was suspended and a bone scan, CT scan showed that there is still an active fracture that the surgeon feels, quite possibly may be a new fracture above the plate.  He recommends removal of all hardware and a comparative MRI after healing from surgery.  He suggests that if it were the original fracture, if it hasn’t healed in seven months, it will not heal and because of the thinness of my leg, the hardware causes a great deal of discomfort as well.

One of my concerns is with the removal of the hardware, the holes left in my tibia will further weaken the bone and I would not be able to determine if my body would have an adverse reaction to the bone cement.  Of course, that would still leave me with a fracture.

I am in the Michigan area.  My surgery was done at William Beaumont Hospital in Troy, Michigan.  I was looking for guidance and was hoping for a specialist at the U of M Hospital in Ann Arbor when I came across your website.

I would greatly appreciate any consideration and guidance.
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, I would agree with your doctor in getting the hardware removed at this stage. The holes created are usually small and expected to heal with time and do not usually create complication being away from the line of stress/ weight bearing. If there seems to be no improvement in the following months, interventional treatment modalities such as biological cell injection/ percutaneous autologous cell therapy etc may be tried. I would suggest discussing the situation and the suggested management plan in detail with your treating orthopedician.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JD1963
Little River, SC
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine