Orthopedics Community
Old 2nd metatarsal fracture in right foot
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Old 2nd metatarsal fracture in right foot

My right foot was fractured in December 2002 (during European winter)  but the doctor who attended to me at the time said there was no fracture.  I had pain every day and my foot was really swollen.  Then in 2005 I went to a different doctor and explained my problem.  He immediately sent me for X-rays which confirmed his suspicion that the foot was broken.  

I had surgery in 2005 and stayed with pins or metal to rejoin the 2 bones together.  The surgeons had to operate and take a small piece of bone from my right hip and placed it between the 2 bones in my right foot to try and rejoin them.  Unfortunately I continued to have pain until it eventually became really difficult for me to walk even 100 meters. I went back to the hospital where a scan and X-rays were done.  I went through a second operation last year 2010 to remove the pins/metal that was inserted previously.  During the operation, however, the surgeons found that the fracture did not heal, it is still existing.  I have pain every day.  Please give me advice on what I should do.  The doctors had suggested another op but there is no guarantee that the fracture will heal.

Thanks.
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, for a persistent non-union, a re-surgery/ graft placement may be undertaken though the chances of healing or persistence of fracture cannot be predicted on an individual basis. Autologous bone marrow/ stem cell therapy is another technique may be used to stimulate healing and repair. You may like to discuss the options in detail with your treating doctor.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Well, for a persistent non-union, a re-surgery/ graft placement may be undertaken though the chances of healing or persistence of fracture cannot be predicted on an individual basis. Autologous bone marrow/ stem cell therapy is another technique may be used to stimulate healing and repair. You may like to discuss the options in detail with your treating doctor.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello,

Thanks so much for your response to my problem.

Your suggestion has been noted and I plan to bring it up with my Doctor and see how it goes.

Be blessed.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
7721494_tn?1415940873
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2