Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Osteopenia vs. knee replacement surgery
Is osteopenia (1.7) a contraindication for knee replacement surgery?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Yes, low bone density is a relative contraindication for knee replacement since this would hamper optimal results and recovery.
Hope the information is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789_tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thank you, Dr, Kaul.

Fortunately, I was able to have A Synvisc-One injection which has relieved my pain.

Thanks again.
HPatsy
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Osteopenia vs. knee replacement surgery
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
Top Orthopedics Answerers
15631377_tn?1448398222
Blank
KaleemMohdBPT
Hyderabad, India
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222