Orthopedics Community
PLEASE! 20 month old with PECTUS EXCAVATUM!!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

PLEASE! 20 month old with PECTUS EXCAVATUM!!

PLEASE! All doctors read this! I have a 20 month old son with Pectus Excavatum. I am seriously worried about my baby. For one thing I took him over a year ago and expressed my concerned about his chest moving inward when he would inhale. I was told that this is normal and he would grow out of it. So a couple of months ago I told them he has not grown out of it and his chest is sucken in and in moves inward when he inhales. They diagnosed him with Pectus Excavatum. Here is my concern, every patient with this deformity doesnt have the movement of the chest/sternum like he does. The only thing they did with him were x-rays. Nothing more. Im not satisfied with this and Im worried for his life, everyday I pray that God will keep my child safe. Please I need a doctor to give me some advice here. Im stressing out! Is his chest moving inward a big cause for concern?? They said the x-rays shows it isnt putting pressure on his heart or lungs, but how can they know that his heart isnt in distress without proper test....I really need some help here, Im begging any medical professional that has answers to please help me with this!
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello!

I can understand your concern but the degree of heart-lung impairment caused by lung compression and the level of heart displacement that results from the caved in chest is a subject of controversy and in every case it is different.

I would suggest you to get your child examined and determine if his lung and heart functions are normal. You have to get him examined by a paediatric surgeon and if there is any compromise of his heart and lung functions then surgery is recommended.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I would have hem seen by a pediatric cardiologist.  They can order tests like an echocardiogram which shows the anatomy of the heart well and also the output of the heart.  They also will be able to give you more answers.  But if your child does not seem to be in any distress try not to stress yourself out too much.  Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you both for your input on this. Im gonna do my best to get him checked out for everything to make complete sure that he is going to be fine
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
7721494_tn?1415940873
Blank
philnoir
Four Corners, CO
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2