Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Posterior Clavicle dislocation
My 14 year old son suffered a posterior clavicle dislocation from a wrestling injury about 3 weeks ago. Fortunately, the collarbone has been reset without complications. My question is - What sports/activities can he participate in after he fully recovers? We have had 2 orthopedic doctors provide answers thus far. One said he is done with any impact sports and the other said that he can get back to the wrestling mats after a couple months recovery. Please advise your opinion on this very rare injury.
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
Posterior dislocation of the sternoclavicular joint (SCJ) is uncommon and may go undiagnosed if it is not suspected. Posterior SCJ dislocations account for less than 1% of all dislocations reported.
The most common mechanism of injury is a blow to the posterolateral aspect of the shoulder with the arm adducted and flexed, such as a fall on the shoulder displacing the distal clavicle anteriorly. Typically this may occur during a motor vehicle accident or in a piling-on injury in football.
With his dislocation been corrected, your son can start his routine activities. He can take up sports in the near future. There should be no problem in him going back to  his wrestling days but precautions to be exercised.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks so much for your input.  I have tons of questions, there are so very few people who have much knowledge of this.  Are you an orthopedic? It would be great if my son could go back to wrestling. What precautions would you recommend? Have you treated patients with this injury? Have any of them gone back to competitive impact sports? Probably most importantly, have you heard of anyone getting reinjured with this injury?

Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
i dislocated my collarbone playing football with friend a week ago. i saw a physical therapist. He told that it will heal naturally over time and that i got some tendonitis from the impact of when i fell on it.He gave me some work outs using these therapy bands. The day before i went i could not pick up my phone to my ear cause of the pain. two days later after i did the work outs i could do push ups again and pick stuff up and lift them above my head. The therapist told me that my shoulder will naturally strengthen its self. The only pain i have now is from inflation on my shoulder. I am only 17 so he said i should be completely normal in a month or two.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
My husband had an ATV accident in which he landed on his shoulder and dislocated the collarbone from his shoulder. The end of the bone sticks up to the extent that you can see the bump even when he is wearing a thick sweater. The Dr. told him there was nothing they could do to put it back in place. They could do surgery to cut off the end so it wouldn't stick up, but that would just be cosmetic. It would not help with the pain or mobility or strength. Does this sound logical? I find it hard to believe that nothing can be done. Thanks for your input.
Worried_Wife82
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources