Orthopedics Community
Posterior horn of medial meniscus tear !!
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to orthopedics, back pain, bone or joint pain, broken bones, hip or knee replacement, neck and shoulder pain, orthopedic surgery, spinal injury, sports injury, and tennis elbow.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Posterior horn of medial meniscus tear !!

Dears, I did have a knee injury and my doctor recommended having an MRI, after doing so, my MRI reports stated that...

““There is abnormal high T1 & T2 signal intensity lesion within the posterior horn of medial meniscus (arrows) reaching to meniscus surface & to the menisco-capsular attachment suggesting a grade 3 meniscus tear.
Mild joint effusion, and no abnormality is seen in cruciate and & collateral ligaments.
Normal knee alignment and no Focal bone lesion are seen.””

Knowing that in the last two months I have lost 34 lbs and I am down to 230 from 264.
Do you recommend a surgery or should I keep losing weight and exercising knowing that I have a heavy bone structure and I am 6’3” and there’s only so much weight I can lose. And my job as a body guard requires wearing body armor and heavy equipment .
Thanks...
Blank
1343146_tn?1279334243
If your meniscus is injured, I would recommend the surgery.  Most of the time, the meniscus does not heal itself.  The surgeon will go in arthroscopic and repair the meniscus.  It is a simple surgery and they will have you up walking as soon as you leave the recovery room.  Depending on the extent of the injury, you should only be off work a few weeks.  I would recommend the surgery and continue losing weight,.  Take care and hope you feel better soon.
Related Discussions
1343146_tn?1279334243
If your meniscus is injured, I would recommend the surgery.  Most of the time, the meniscus does not heal itself.  The surgeon will go in arthroscopic and repair the meniscus.  It is a simple surgery and they will have you up walking as soon as you leave the recovery room.  Depending on the extent of the injury, you should only be off work a few weeks.  I would recommend the surgery and continue losing weight,.  Take care and hope you feel better soon.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Orthopedics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Orthopedics Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JD1963
Little River, SC
7721494_tn?1405368662
Blank
philnoir
Front Range, CO